The Government Person of the Year is awarded to an individual who has served with selfless dedication to the government they represent, the International Association of Plumbing and Mechanical Officials, and mankind through their untiring efforts to ensure safety for people through the adoption and use of the Uniform Codes. The individual nominated must be employed by a local, state or federal entity.
This award will be presented during IAPMO’s Annual Education and Business Conference.
Previous recipients:
2022 John Nielsen, Boise, Idaho
2021 Tom Pitcherello, New Jersey
2020 **Virtual Conference**
2019 Gordon Copeland, Houston, TX
2018 Steve Nastruz, Seattle/King County, WA
2017 Dana Tuttle, State of Maine
2016 JT Baca, State of New Mexico
2015 Allen Becker, Henderson, NV
2014 Rex Crawford, Lincoln, NE
2013 Roger Fuller, County of Sacramento, CA
2012 Marty Cooper, Foster City, CA
2011 Richard Vrana, Houston, TX
2010 Dave Levanger, Carbon County, UT
2009 Tim Collings, Salt Lake City, UT
2008 Roscoe King, County of Los Angeles, CA
2007 Jordan Krahenbuhl, Clark County, NV
2006 David Straub, Denver, CO
2005 Tom Gugino, Las Vegas, NV
2004 Phillip Ribbs, San Jose, CA
2003 J. Trini Mendoza, Ventura County, CA
2002 Terry Swisher, State of Oregon
2001 **Conference Canceled**
2000 Robert Siemsen, Lincoln, NE
1999 Tom Lehane of San Francisco, CA; and
Robert West, Houston, TX
1998 Joseph Hurst, Las Vegas, NV
1997 Jerry Adan, Redwood City, CA
1996 Claire Phelps, Neil MacLean, Special award
1996 Art Atchison, Portland, OR
1995 A.J. Murguia, Sacramento, CA
1994 Gilbert Kissling, Texas State Board of
Plumbing Examiners
1993 Grace Harper, Los Angeles, CA
1992 Don Stewart, Portland, OR
1991 Ron Pecci, Sacramento, CA
1990 Dick Woods, La Habra, CA
1989 Bob Martin, Los Angeles, CA
1988 Adele Bacon, State of Alaska
1987 Mario Fala, Santa Monica, CA
1986 John Voss, County of Sacramento, CA
1985 Bill Maynard, County of Sacramento, CA
1984 Jerry Hansen, Salt Lake County, UT
1983 Les Chatfield, Los Angeles, CA
1982 George McConnell, County of Contra Costa, CA
1981 Ralph Shick, Plano, TX
1980 Vince Canzano, Scottsdale, AZ
Frank Axen, Special Award
1979 John Carter, Oakland, CA
1978 Ron Bowman, Stockton, CA
George McConnell & Glo Hendrickson, Special Award
1977 Elmer Stoops, San Diego, CA
Neil MacLean, Special Award
1976 Al McMurran, Santa Ana, CA
John Woodward & Vince Canzano, Special Award
1975 Herbert Clyde Clayton “Dodie” Dodenhoff, El Segundo, CA
Ed Brownstein, Special Award
1974 John Carter, Oakland, CA
Stan Gerrard, Special Award
1973 Bill Nunes
1972 John Meacham, Los Angeles, CA
1971 George McDaniel
1970 John Murphy
1969 Jack Allen, County of Los Angeles, CA
1968 Dallas Neville
1967 Ray Maggard
1966 Al Mandle, Anaheim, CA
1965 Al Spadoni
1964 Jack Salinero, Sunnyvale, CA
1963 William “Wild Bill” Tibbett
1962 Jack Allen, County of Los Angeles, CA
1961 Art Smith
1960 Harold Webster [& Harry Van Kerkhoff (?)]